What Plano actually sells for.
2,511 homes sold in Plano over the last twelve months.
In September 2026, the median sale price in Plano was $500,000, about level with September 2025, and about level with the median of $510,000 for the last twelve months.
Aggregate NTREIS statistics for Plano, updated nightly. No individual listing or address is ever shown.
Plano home sales, the last twelve months.
2,511 homes sold in Plano over the last twelve months, $1.50B in all. The middle price was $510,000 (≈ $3,178/mo with 10% down), a typical home found its buyer in 28 days, and prices here run 28% above the DFW median.
In September 2026, the median sale price in Plano was $500,000, about level with September 2025, and about level with the median of $510,000 for the last twelve months. Closed sales came to 211, more than the 199 in September 2025, and close to the average of 209 a month over the last twelve months. The median home found its buyer in 29 days, 6 days faster than in September 2025, and about the same as the median of 28 days for the last twelve months. On current supply, Plano leans toward sellers, with about 3.0 months of homes for sale at this pace.
The average runs 17% above the middle, which is the high end of Plano pulling it up. The median is the better read on a typical home; the average is the better read on how much money is moving.
Plano’s numbers, in your inbox every month.
What sold, for how much and how fast, in the part of Plano you care about.
- 1 You
- 2 Your area
- 3 Where to send it
Which describes you?
Whose market is Plano?
Fewer homes for sale than buyers to absorb them, so sellers hold the edge on price and terms. Right now that's 630 homes on the market against a pace of 209 sales a month, median asking $525,000.
Plano against the cities next door.
The alternative to a house here is usually a house one town over. Here is what that trade actually costs.
Median sale price over the window, for Plano and every city that borders it, and it follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. The towns next door are usually the real alternative, and a few minutes' drive can be worth a hundred thousand dollars in either direction.
How Plano moved, month by month.
When to list in Plano, and when to buy.
Grouped by the month a home went on the market, which is the month a seller actually picks, rather than the month the sale closed.
Quickest months to list. March and April were the quickest, both at 18 days. Treat the two as one window.
Softest months for sellers. 76% of homes listed in July sold below asking, against 75% in September. On a market this size those are the same answer, so buyers have room in both.
Grouped by the month a home went on the market, not the month it closed. That is the month a seller actually chooses. Bars show the real figure, so a longer bar always means a bigger number. Months with fewer than 15 listings are left out.
What homes here sold for.
Every sale in the window, sorted into price ranges, so you can see where the middle of this market sits.
Most homes sold between $300,000 and $600,000. The median sale was $510,000, the highlighted bar.
Shares are of sales where we hold an asking price to compare against. They do not add to 100%: the rest sold at exactly the asking price, which is about a fifth of all sales. Bands under 20 sales are left out rather than shown on a handful of homes.
How often Plano sellers help with closing costs.
Money from the seller toward the buyer's costs often moves before asking prices do, which makes it one of the earliest signs a market is turning.
More sellers are contributing than two years ago. In Plano, 49% of homes sold in the last twelve months came with money from the seller toward the buyer's costs. The typical amount was $6,495, about 1.3% of the sale price.
Share of closed sales where the seller contributed toward the buyer's closing costs, with the typical contribution when one was given. Both the median and the average are taken over the same cleaned set. Based on 2,511 of the 2,511 sales that closed in the last twelve months. The rest closed before the MLS recorded this field, and are excluded rather than counted as zero, and 82 entries above 10% of the sale price were dropped as data-entry errors.
Where Plano actually trades.
The city median is one number stretched over very different neighborhoods. Here it is broken apart three ways: by the elementary school a home is zoned to, by area on the map, and by the subdivisions with the most sales.
Homes zoned to Centennial sold at a median of $1,250,000, against $320,000 for Memorial. Same city.
| Elementary zone | Homes sold | Median price | $ / sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChristiePlano ISD | 109 | $367,000 | $211 | 26 |
| ShepardPlano ISD | 101 | $517,000 | $219 | 18 |
| SiglerPlano ISD | 97 | $449,000 | $227 | 51 |
| BarksdalePlano ISD | 90 | $794,500 | $242 | 22 |
| ThomasPlano ISD | 89 | $385,000 | $213 | 24 |
| HughstonPlano ISD | 85 | $475,000 | $207 | 17 |
| HarringtonPlano ISD | 84 | $484,000 | $206 | 22 |
| CentennialPlano ISD | 80 | $1,250,000 | $290 | 32 |
| GulledgePlano ISD | 77 | $516,750 | $223 | 29 |
| SaiglingPlano ISD | 77 | $510,000 | $216 | 26 |
| DooleyPlano ISD | 73 | $450,000 | $196 | 30 |
| CarlislePlano ISD | 72 | $504,500 | $217 | 26 |
| HightowerPlano ISD | 72 | $619,975 | $227 | 20 |
| HedgcoxePlano ISD | 71 | $505,000 | $195 | 17 |
| HuffmanPlano ISD | 68 | $1,015,000 | $274 | 24 |
| MathewsPlano ISD | 65 | $725,000 | $212 | 43 |
| BorchardtFrisco ISD | 64 | $494,602 | $226 | 39 |
| WellsPlano ISD | 64 | $569,250 | $199 | 28 |
| TaylorFrisco ISD | 62 | $383,500 | $215 | 28 |
| MemorialPlano ISD | 61 | $320,000 | $198 | 19 |
| WeatherfordPlano ISD | 57 | $437,000 | $228 | 34 |
| RasorPlano ISD | 56 | $415,950 | $203 | 40 |
| DaffronPlano ISD | 54 | $557,500 | $244 | 24 |
| BrinkerPlano ISD | 52 | $1,012,950 | $269 | 24 |
Plano sales grouped by the elementary school a home is zoned to, which is the boundary most families actually shop against. These zones cover 71% of everything that sold here. 20 more zones cleared the threshold and are not listed. Only zones with at least a dozen sales are shown, so every figure rests on real volume. The price column follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. School assignment comes from the listing record at the time of sale; boundaries change, so confirm current zoning with the district before relying on it.
| Neighborhood | Homes sold | Median price | $ / sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collin Creek | 45 | $465,990 | $230 | 83 |
| Mustang Square | 21 | $501,989 | $277 | 57 |
| Pasquinellis Parker Estates Ph | 21 | $360,000 | $228 | 44 |
| Hunters Glen Two | 13 | $510,000 | $192 | 10 |
| Park Forest Add 4 | 13 | $335,000 | $208 | 43 |
| Plano Gateway | 13 | $459,000 | $222 | 82 |
| Royal Oaks | 13 | $325,000 | $199 | 32 |
| Stone Creek | 13 | $492,000 | $222 | 22 |
What a typical Plano home looks like.
Medians across every Plano sale in the window. Half of what sold was bigger, half smaller.
Plano, in plain questions.
Austin
Davis
These numbers describe the city. Pricing one specific house, or competing for it, needs someone who has walked the comparable homes. That part is on us.
Talk to Nail & Key →