What Richardson actually sells for.
986 homes sold in Richardson over the last twelve months.
In September 2026, the median sale price in Richardson was $490,000, up 8.6% from a median of $451,000 in September 2025, and 7.4% above the median of $456,166 for the last twelve months.
Aggregate NTREIS statistics for Richardson, updated nightly. No individual listing or address is ever shown.
Richardson home sales, the last twelve months.
986 homes sold in Richardson over the last twelve months, $511.5M in all. The middle price was $456,166 (≈ $2,843/mo with 10% down), a typical home found its buyer in 25 days, and prices here run 14% above the DFW median.
In September 2026, the median sale price in Richardson was $490,000, up 8.6% from a median of $451,000 in September 2025, and 7.4% above the median of $456,166 for the last twelve months. Closed sales came to 71, more than the 67 in September 2025, and below the average of 82 a month over the last twelve months. The median home found its buyer in 38 days, 5 days slower than in September 2025, and 13 days slower than the median of 25 days for the last twelve months. On current supply, Richardson leans toward sellers, with about 3.8 months of homes for sale at this pace.
The average runs 14% above the middle, which is the high end of Richardson pulling it up. The median is the better read on a typical home; the average is the better read on how much money is moving.
Richardson’s numbers, in your inbox every month.
What sold, for how much and how fast, in the part of Richardson you care about.
- 1 You
- 2 Your area
- 3 Where to send it
Which describes you?
Whose market is Richardson?
Fewer homes for sale than buyers to absorb them, so sellers hold the edge on price and terms. Right now that's 311 homes on the market against a pace of 82 sales a month, median asking $439,900.
Richardson against the cities next door.
The alternative to a house here is usually a house one town over. Here is what that trade actually costs.
Median sale price over the window, for Richardson and every city that borders it, and it follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. The towns next door are usually the real alternative, and a few minutes' drive can be worth a hundred thousand dollars in either direction.
How Richardson moved, month by month.
When to list in Richardson, and when to buy.
Grouped by the month a home went on the market, which is the month a seller actually picks, rather than the month the sale closed.
Best month to list. Homes that went on the market in March found a buyer in a median of 9 days, about 19 days quicker than the rest of the year.
Softest months for sellers. 73% of homes listed in October sold below asking, against 72% in August. On a market this size those are the same answer, so buyers have room in both.
Grouped by the month a home went on the market, not the month it closed. That is the month a seller actually chooses. Bars show the real figure, so a longer bar always means a bigger number. Months with fewer than 15 listings are left out.
What homes here sold for.
Every sale in the window, sorted into price ranges, so you can see where the middle of this market sits.
Most homes sold between $250,000 and $550,000. The median sale was $456,166, the highlighted bar.
Shares are of sales where we hold an asking price to compare against. They do not add to 100%: the rest sold at exactly the asking price, which is about a fifth of all sales. Bands under 20 sales are left out rather than shown on a handful of homes.
How often Richardson sellers help with closing costs.
Money from the seller toward the buyer's costs often moves before asking prices do, which makes it one of the earliest signs a market is turning.
More sellers are contributing than two years ago. In Richardson, 50% of homes sold in the last twelve months came with money from the seller toward the buyer's costs. The typical amount was $7,000, about 1.4% of the sale price.
Share of closed sales where the seller contributed toward the buyer's closing costs, with the typical contribution when one was given. Both the median and the average are taken over the same cleaned set. Based on 986 of the 986 sales that closed in the last twelve months. The rest closed before the MLS recorded this field, and are excluded rather than counted as zero, and 26 entries above 10% of the sale price were dropped as data-entry errors.
Where Richardson actually trades.
The city median is one number stretched over very different neighborhoods. Here it is broken apart three ways: by the elementary school a home is zoned to, by area on the map, and by the subdivisions with the most sales.
Homes zoned to Prairie Creek sold at a median of $725,000, against $335,000 for Mark Twain. Same city.
| Elementary zone | Homes sold | Median price | $ / sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NorthrichRichardson ISD | 97 | $382,500 | $247 | 35 |
| YaleRichardson ISD | 89 | $421,500 | $204 | 26 |
| Richardson HeightsRichardson ISD | 82 | $426,600 | $277 | 24 |
| AldridgePlano ISD | 81 | $625,000 | $268 | 23 |
| StinsonPlano ISD | 78 | $601,500 | $200 | 16 |
| DartmouthRichardson ISD | 74 | $420,000 | $199 | 21 |
| MohawkRichardson ISD | 66 | $540,000 | $275 | 14 |
| Richardson TerraceRichardson ISD | 59 | $353,500 | $215 | 32 |
| DoverRichardson ISD | 50 | $385,000 | $229 | 48 |
| Jess HarbenRichardson ISD | 47 | $455,000 | $210 | 23 |
| RichlandRichardson ISD | 42 | $502,500 | $198 | 36 |
| Canyon CreekRichardson ISD | 38 | $695,000 | $286 | 28 |
| Arapaho Classical MagnetRichardson ISD | 34 | $447,000 | $270 | 11 |
| MendenhallPlano ISD | 25 | $549,000 | $205 | 30 |
| MillerPlano ISD | 23 | $573,000 | $200 | 19 |
| SchellPlano ISD | 22 | $528,500 | $192 | 30 |
| Prairie CreekRichardson ISD | 19 | $725,000 | $319 | 17 |
| Mark TwainRichardson ISD | 18 | $335,000 | $235 | 48 |
Richardson sales grouped by the elementary school a home is zoned to, which is the boundary most families actually shop against. These zones cover 96% of everything that sold here. Only zones with at least a dozen sales are shown, so every figure rests on real volume. The price column follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. School assignment comes from the listing record at the time of sale; boundaries change, so confirm current zoning with the district before relying on it.
| Neighborhood | Homes sold | Median price | $ / sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Estates | 58 | $437,450 | $200 | 25 |
| Parkview Estates | 21 | $474,000 | $226 | 15 |
| Greenmeadow | 16 | $390,750 | $199 | 41 |
| Richardson Heights Estates | 16 | $777,500 | $322 | 9 |
| Northrich Acres | 15 | $319,900 | $276 | 51 |
| College Park North | 12 | $478,750 | $215 | 26 |
| College Park East | 12 | $450,000 | $203 | 35 |
| Springpark North | 12 | $482,613 | $199 | 12 |
What a typical Richardson home looks like.
Medians across every Richardson sale in the window. Half of what sold was bigger, half smaller.
Richardson, in plain questions.
Austin
Davis
These numbers describe the city. Pricing one specific house, or competing for it, needs someone who has walked the comparable homes. That part is on us.
Talk to Nail & Key →