What McKinney actually sells for.
3,376 homes sold in McKinney over the last twelve months.
In September 2026, the median sale price in McKinney was $500,420, up 9.6% from a median of $456,615 in September 2025, and about level with the median of $495,000 for the last twelve months.
Aggregate NTREIS statistics for McKinney, updated nightly. No individual listing or address is ever shown.
McKinney home sales, the last twelve months.
3,376 homes sold in McKinney over the last twelve months, $1.83B in all. The middle price was $495,000 (≈ $3,085/mo with 10% down), a typical home found its buyer in 38 days, and prices here run 24% above the DFW median.
In September 2026, the median sale price in McKinney was $500,420, up 9.6% from a median of $456,615 in September 2025, and about level with the median of $495,000 for the last twelve months. Closed sales came to 232, fewer than the 351 in September 2025, and below the average of 281 a month over the last twelve months. The median home found its buyer in 51 days, 2 days slower than in September 2025, and 13 days slower than the median of 38 days for the last twelve months. On current supply, McKinney leans toward sellers, with about 3.8 months of homes for sale at this pace.
The average runs 10% above the middle, which is the high end of McKinney pulling it up. The median is the better read on a typical home; the average is the better read on how much money is moving.
McKinney’s numbers, in your inbox every month.
What sold, for how much and how fast, in the part of McKinney you care about.
- 1 You
- 2 Your area
- 3 Where to send it
Which describes you?
Whose market is McKinney?
Fewer homes for sale than buyers to absorb them, so sellers hold the edge on price and terms. Right now that's 1,058 homes on the market against a pace of 281 sales a month, median asking $549,000.
McKinney against the cities next door.
The alternative to a house here is usually a house one town over. Here is what that trade actually costs.
Median sale price over the window, for McKinney and every city that borders it, and it follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. The towns next door are usually the real alternative, and a few minutes' drive can be worth a hundred thousand dollars in either direction.
How McKinney moved, month by month.
When to list in McKinney, and when to buy.
Grouped by the month a home went on the market, which is the month a seller actually picks, rather than the month the sale closed.
Quickest months to list. February and April were the quickest, at 27 and 28 days. That gap is too small to choose between them, so treat the two as one window.
Softest months for sellers. 77% of homes listed in October sold below asking, against 76% in August. On a market this size those are the same answer, so buyers have room in both.
Grouped by the month a home went on the market, not the month it closed. That is the month a seller actually chooses. Bars show the real figure, so a longer bar always means a bigger number. Months with fewer than 15 listings are left out.
What homes here sold for.
Every sale in the window, sorted into price ranges, so you can see where the middle of this market sits.
Most homes sold between $300,000 and $600,000. The median sale was $495,000, the highlighted bar.
Shares are of sales where we hold an asking price to compare against. They do not add to 100%: the rest sold at exactly the asking price, which is about a fifth of all sales. The dearer the home, the likelier it sold below its asking price. Bands under 20 sales are left out rather than shown on a handful of homes.
How often McKinney sellers help with closing costs.
Money from the seller toward the buyer's costs often moves before asking prices do, which makes it one of the earliest signs a market is turning.
More sellers are contributing than two years ago. In McKinney, 59% of homes sold in the last twelve months came with money from the seller toward the buyer's costs. The typical amount was $9,000, about 1.7% of the sale price.
Share of closed sales where the seller contributed toward the buyer's closing costs, with the typical contribution when one was given. Both the median and the average are taken over the same cleaned set. Based on 3,374 of the 3,376 sales that closed in the last twelve months. The rest closed before the MLS recorded this field, and are excluded rather than counted as zero, and 64 entries above 10% of the sale price were dropped as data-entry errors.
Where McKinney actually trades.
The city median is one number stretched over very different neighborhoods. Here it is broken apart three ways: by the elementary school a home is zoned to, by area on the map, and by the subdivisions with the most sales.
Homes zoned to J B Wilmeth sold at a median of $697,000, against $350,000 for Webb. Same city.
| Elementary zone | Homes sold | Median price | $ / sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lizzie Nell Cundiff McclureMcKinney ISD | 305 | $580,000 | $205 | 60 |
| Ruth And Harold FrazierMcKinney ISD | 302 | $559,995 | $224 | 61 |
| WebbMcKinney ISD | 293 | $350,000 | $158 | 42 |
| Naomi PressMcKinney ISD | 245 | $422,000 | $195 | 35 |
| Glen OaksMcKinney ISD | 143 | $550,000 | $218 | 35 |
| Mike And Janie ReevesProsper ISD | 124 | $650,000 | $210 | 66 |
| SlaughterMcKinney ISD | 113 | $378,000 | $205 | 34 |
| Valley CreekMcKinney ISD | 110 | $645,000 | $215 | 30 |
| Dean And Mildred BennettMcKinney ISD | 108 | $581,500 | $218 | 34 |
| ComstockFrisco ISD | 107 | $600,000 | $217 | 30 |
| Jack And June FurrProsper ISD | 98 | $459,500 | $212 | 42 |
| ElliottFrisco ISD | 96 | $507,500 | $212 | 24 |
| Reuben JohnsonMcKinney ISD | 81 | $420,000 | $192 | 23 |
| J B WilmethMcKinney ISD | 76 | $697,000 | $210 | 34 |
| Jose De Jesus And Maria Luisa VegaMcKinney ISD | 75 | $422,000 | $207 | 36 |
| Arthur H McneilMcKinney ISD | 71 | $395,000 | $189 | 30 |
| Gary And Bobbye Jack MinshewMcKinney ISD | 69 | $460,000 | $195 | 33 |
| John A BakerProsper ISD | 69 | $464,900 | $195 | 34 |
| Earl & Lottie WolfordMcKinney ISD | 67 | $545,000 | $219 | 15 |
| SonntagFrisco ISD | 66 | $385,000 | $208 | 30 |
| Jesse McgowenMcKinney ISD | 61 | $427,000 | $198 | 30 |
| OgleFrisco ISD | 54 | $432,500 | $187 | 26 |
| C T EddinsMcKinney ISD | 53 | $557,000 | $203 | 34 |
| Jim And Betty HughesProsper ISD | 53 | $480,000 | $205 | 33 |
McKinney sales grouped by the elementary school a home is zoned to, which is the boundary most families actually shop against. These zones cover 84% of everything that sold here. 14 more zones cleared the threshold and are not listed. Only zones with at least a dozen sales are shown, so every figure rests on real volume. The price column follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. School assignment comes from the listing record at the time of sale; boundaries change, so confirm current zoning with the district before relying on it.
| Neighborhood | Homes sold | Median price | $ / sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Painted Tree | 139 | $600,000 | $196 | 60 |
| Trinity Falls | 117 | $592,121 | $229 | 78 |
| Simpson Crossing | 106 | $345,000 | $156 | 82 |
| Eastridge | 81 | $324,990 | $153 | 24 |
| Highland Lakes | 57 | $649,025 | $197 | 98 |
| Aster Park | 51 | $630,000 | $202 | 106 |
| Shaded Tree | 41 | $407,174 | $195 | 19 |
| Cypress Creek West | 37 | $376,680 | $156 | 23 |
What a typical McKinney home looks like.
Medians across every McKinney sale in the window. Half of what sold was bigger, half smaller.
McKinney, in plain questions.
Austin
Davis
These numbers describe the city. Pricing one specific house, or competing for it, needs someone who has walked the comparable homes. That part is on us.
Talk to Nail & Key →