Nail & Key Real Estate Group
Talk to an agent →
← Every city we serve
City report · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026

What Flower Mound actually sells for.

950 homes sold in Flower Mound over the last twelve months.

Median
$627,750
+0.6%
Days
18
0 days
Sold
950
+3.3%
Whose market
Leaning sellers3.2 months of supply
What changed in September 2026

In September 2026, the median sale price in Flower Mound was $659,000, about level with September 2025, and 5.0% above the median of $627,750 for the last twelve months.

Start where you are

Aggregate NTREIS statistics for Flower Mound, updated nightly. No individual listing or address is ever shown.

City report · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026 · updated nightlyWe sell here every year

Flower Mound home sales, the last twelve months.

950 homes sold in Flower Mound over the last twelve months, $704.3M in all. The middle price was $627,750 (≈ $3,912/mo with 10% down), a typical home found its buyer in 18 days, and prices here run 57% above the DFW median.

What changed in September 2026

In September 2026, the median sale price in Flower Mound was $659,000, about level with September 2025, and 5.0% above the median of $627,750 for the last twelve months. Closed sales came to 61, fewer than the 64 in September 2025, and below the average of 79 a month over the last twelve months. The median home found its buyer in 44 days, 24 days slower than in September 2025, and 26 days slower than the median of 18 days for the last twelve months. On current supply, Flower Mound leans toward sellers, with about 3.2 months of homes for sale at this pace.

Median price
$627,750
▲ +0.6% vs prior year
Per square foot
$235
median price of each square foot
Days on market
18
▼ 0 days vs prior year
Homes sold
950
▲ +3.3% vs prior year
Sold over ask
23.2%
beat the asking price
For sale now
254
3.2 months' worth at this pace
Show

The average runs 18% above the middle, which is the high end of Flower Mound pulling it up. The median is the better read on a typical home; the average is the better read on how much money is moving.

Free monthly email · Flower Mound only

Flower Mound’s numbers, in your inbox every month.

What sold, for how much and how fast, in the part of Flower Mound you care about.

  1. 1 You
  2. 2 Your area
  3. 3 Where to send it

Which describes you?

The one-line answer

Whose market is Flower Mound?

Leaning sellers3.2 months of supply in Flower Mound
Sellers hold the edgeBuyers hold the edge

Fewer homes for sale than buyers to absorb them, so sellers hold the edge on price and terms. Right now that's 254 homes on the market against a pace of 79 sales a month, median asking $729,450.

The real comparison

Flower Mound against the cities next door.

The alternative to a house here is usually a house one town over. Here is what that trade actually costs.

Lewisville
894 sold · 26 days · $210/sqft
$395,000
Argyle
452 sold · 51 days · $208/sqft
$569,000
Northlake
427 sold · 61 days · $201/sqft
$575,000
Grapevine
467 sold · 16 days · $260/sqft
$600,000
Flower Mound
950 sold · 18 days · $235/sqft
$627,750
Coppell
361 sold · 15 days · $255/sqft
$634,000
Trophy Club
203 sold · 18 days · $253/sqft
$825,000
Southlake
416 sold · 15 days · $364/sqft
$1,365,000

Median sale price over the window, for Flower Mound and every city that borders it, and it follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. The towns next door are usually the real alternative, and a few minutes' drive can be worth a hundred thousand dollars in either direction.

How fast homes sold
median days to a signed contract, by month
44 days
▲ +120% YoY
Homes sold in Flower Mound
closed sales, by month
61
Timing

When to list in Flower Mound, and when to buy.

Grouped by the month a home went on the market, which is the month a seller actually picks, rather than the month the sale closed.

Apr/Mar

Quickest months to list. April and March were the quickest, at 10 and 12 days. That gap is too small to choose between them, so treat the two as one window.

August

Best month to buy. 80% of homes listed in August sold for less than their asking price, the highest share of any month, so that is when buyers have the most room to negotiate. It is the same month a seller has the least.

Month by month
Homes listed in April sold fastest, at 10 days. Best month for sellers.

Grouped by the month a home went on the market, not the month it closed. That is the month a seller actually chooses. Bars show the real figure, so a longer bar always means a bigger number. Months with fewer than 15 listings are left out.

The price landscape

What homes here sold for.

Every sale in the window, sorted into price ranges, so you can see where the middle of this market sits.

Where homes sold, by price
Every sale in Flower Mound, in $50k steps
Not enough data yet

Most homes sold between $300,000 and $700,000. The median sale was $627,750, the highlighted bar.

Sold under vs over asking
By the same price levels, so the two charts read together
Under askingAt askingOver asking
Not enough data yet

Shares are of sales where we hold an asking price to compare against. They do not add to 100%: the rest sold at exactly the asking price, which is about a fifth of all sales. The dearer the home, the likelier it sold below its asking price. Bands under 20 sales are left out rather than shown on a handful of homes.

What sellers are giving
For sellers

How often Flower Mound sellers help with closing costs.

Money from the seller toward the buyer's costs often moves before asking prices do, which makes it one of the earliest signs a market is turning.

More sellers are contributing than two years ago. In Flower Mound, 48% of homes sold in the last twelve months came with money from the seller toward the buyer's costs. The typical amount was $5,000, about 0.9% of the sale price.

Last 12 months
48%
median $5,000 · avg $7,409
12 months before
47%
median $5,000 · avg $7,323
The year before that
44%
median $5,000 · avg $8,418

Share of closed sales where the seller contributed toward the buyer's closing costs, with the typical contribution when one was given. Both the median and the average are taken over the same cleaned set. Based on 950 of the 950 sales that closed in the last twelve months. The rest closed before the MLS recorded this field, and are excluded rather than counted as zero, and 14 entries above 10% of the sale price were dropped as data-entry errors.

Inside the city

Where Flower Mound actually trades.

The city median is one number stretched over very different neighborhoods. Here it is broken apart three ways: by the elementary school a home is zoned to, by area on the map, and by the subdivisions with the most sales.

Homes zoned to Liberty sold at a median of $1,025,250, against $400,000 for Timber Creek. Same city.

Elementary zoneHomes soldMedian price$ / sq ftDays on market
DonaldLewisville ISD100$499,500$21716
Flower MoundLewisville ISD99$497,000$23414
LibertyLewisville ISD98$1,025,250$28324
WellingtonLewisville ISD88$707,200$23214
Old SettlersLewisville ISD86$705,500$24819
BluebonnetLewisville ISD84$670,000$24822
Forest VistaLewisville ISD82$535,000$22613
Prairie TrailLewisville ISD77$570,000$22223
Timber CreekLewisville ISD73$400,000$22416
BridlewoodLewisville ISD61$858,000$25010
Argyle SouthArgyle ISD48$801,450$24951
Garden RidgeLewisville ISD21$490,000$22321

Flower Mound sales grouped by the elementary school a home is zoned to, which is the boundary most families actually shop against. These zones cover 97% of everything that sold here. Only zones with at least a dozen sales are shown, so every figure rests on real volume. The price column follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. School assignment comes from the listing record at the time of sale; boundaries change, so confirm current zoning with the district before relying on it.

NeighborhoodHomes soldMedian price$ / sq ftDays on market
Wellington Of Flower Mound Ph43$650,000$22115
Pecan Acres13$481,000$23720
Timberview Estates West Ph 1, 213$518,000$22527
Prairie Creek Add Ph 212$386,925$23115
Timbercreek Comm #1112$350,000$21624
Trailwood Ph 112$641,500$23143
The most active subdivisions in Flower Mound over the window. Only areas with at least a dozen sales are shown, so every figure rests on real volume. The price column follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page.
The fingerprint

What a typical Flower Mound home looks like.

Bedrooms
4
Square feet
2,730
Built around
1997
Per square foot
$235

Medians across every Flower Mound sale in the window. Half of what sold was bigger, half smaller.

Straight answers

Flower Mound, in plain questions.

What does the median home in Flower Mound cost?
Across 950 sales in the last twelve months (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the median sale price in Flower Mound was $627,750. That is about $235 per square foot.
What is the average home price in Flower Mound, and how is it different from the median?
Both are on this page. The median sale price in Flower Mound is $627,750, meaning half of homes sold for less and half for more. The average is $741,408. The average runs 18% above the median. A mean is pulled by the top of the market and a median is not, so the gap is a direct read on how heavy the high end is. Use the median to picture a typical home and the average to gauge how much money is moving. Every price figure in this report can be switched between the two.
Is Flower Mound a buyer's or a seller's market?
Flower Mound currently leans toward sellers. At the current sales pace there are about 3.2 months' worth of homes on the market. Fewer homes for sale than buyers to absorb them, so sellers hold the edge on price and terms.
How fast do homes sell in Flower Mound?
The median Flower Mound home found its buyer in 18 days over the last twelve months.
What changed in the Flower Mound market in September 2026?
In September 2026, the median sale price in Flower Mound was $659,000, about level with September 2025, and 5.0% above the median of $627,750 for the last twelve months. Closed sales came to 61, fewer than the 64 in September 2025, and below the average of 79 a month over the last twelve months. The median home found its buyer in 44 days, 24 days slower than in September 2025, and 26 days slower than the median of 18 days for the last twelve months. On current supply, Flower Mound leans toward sellers, with about 3.2 months of homes for sale at this pace.
How does Flower Mound compare to the rest of DFW?
Flower Mound's median sale price runs 57% above the DFW-wide median of $399,900.
  • Austin
  • Davis
Thinking about buying or selling in Flower Mound?

These numbers describe the city. Pricing one specific house, or competing for it, needs someone who has walked the comparable homes. That part is on us.

Talk to Nail & Key →

Get Flower Mound's numbers every month

An email is all we need. A first name helps.

Nail & Key Real Estate Group

Closed residential sales in 12 North Texas counties: Collin, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Grayson, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Parker, Rockwall, Tarrant, Wise. Statistics cover Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, complete months only. Medians are computed per city; cities with fewer than 24 sales in the trailing twelve months are not shown individually but still count in the regional totals. Monthly payment figures are estimates (30-year fixed at 7.4%, 10% down, principal and interest only) and not a loan offer.

Based on information from the North Texas Real Estate Information Systems, Inc. (NTREIS) for the period Oct 2025 to Sep 2026. Aggregate statistics only. Texas is a non-disclosure state, and neither individual sale prices nor any single property's details are published here. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or NTREIS. Figures update nightly (last updated October 16, 2026).

Questions about a specific street or neighborhood? We'll run the numbers for you →