Nail & Key Real Estate Group
Talk to an agent →
← Every city we serve
City report · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026

What Highland Village actually sells for.

199 homes sold in Highland Village over the last twelve months.

Median
$610,000
+0.7%
Days
19
+3 days
Sold
199
+2.6%
Whose market
Leaning sellers3.1 months of supply
What changed in September 2026

In September 2026, the median sale price in Highland Village was $616,000, up 3.3% from a median of $596,250 in September 2025, and about level with the median of $610,000 for the last twelve months.

Start where you are

Aggregate NTREIS statistics for Highland Village, updated nightly. No individual listing or address is ever shown.

City report · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026 · updated nightlyWe sell here every year

Highland Village home sales, the last twelve months.

199 homes sold in Highland Village over the last twelve months, $136.5M in all. The middle price was $610,000 (≈ $3,801/mo with 10% down), a typical home found its buyer in 19 days, and prices here run 53% above the DFW median.

What changed in September 2026

In September 2026, the median sale price in Highland Village was $616,000, up 3.3% from a median of $596,250 in September 2025, and about level with the median of $610,000 for the last twelve months. Closed sales came to 20, more than the 18 in September 2025, and above the average of 17 a month over the last twelve months. The median home found its buyer in 15 days, 4 days slower than in September 2025, and 4 days faster than the median of 19 days for the last twelve months. On current supply, Highland Village leans toward sellers, with about 3.1 months of homes for sale at this pace.

Median price
$610,000
▲ +0.7% vs prior year
Per square foot
$220
median price of each square foot
Days on market
19
▲ +3 days vs prior year
Homes sold
199
▲ +2.6% vs prior year
Sold over ask
20.1%
beat the asking price
For sale now
51
3.1 months' worth at this pace
Show

The average runs 12% above the middle, which is the high end of Highland Village pulling it up. The median is the better read on a typical home; the average is the better read on how much money is moving.

Free monthly email · Highland Village only

Highland Village’s numbers, in your inbox every month.

What sold, for how much and how fast, in the part of Highland Village you care about.

  1. 1 You
  2. 2 Your area
  3. 3 Where to send it

Which describes you?

The one-line answer

Whose market is Highland Village?

Leaning sellers3.1 months of supply in Highland Village
Sellers hold the edgeBuyers hold the edge

Fewer homes for sale than buyers to absorb them, so sellers hold the edge on price and terms. Right now that's 51 homes on the market against a pace of 17 sales a month, median asking $650,000.

The real comparison

Highland Village against the cities next door.

The alternative to a house here is usually a house one town over. Here is what that trade actually costs.

Lewisville
894 sold · 26 days · $210/sqft
$395,000
Corinth
371 sold · 43 days · $184/sqft
$430,000
Highland Village
199 sold · 19 days · $220/sqft
$610,000
Flower Mound
950 sold · 18 days · $235/sqft
$627,750

Median sale price over the window, for Highland Village and every city that borders it, and it follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. The towns next door are usually the real alternative, and a few minutes' drive can be worth a hundred thousand dollars in either direction.

How fast homes sold
median days to a signed contract, by month
15 days
▲ +36% YoY
Homes sold in Highland Village
closed sales, by month
20
The price landscape

What homes here sold for.

Every sale in the window, sorted into price ranges, so you can see where the middle of this market sits.

Where homes sold, by price
Every sale in Highland Village, in $50k steps
Not enough data yet

Most homes sold between $400,000 and $700,000. The median sale was $610,000, the highlighted bar.

Sold under vs over asking
By the same price levels, so the two charts read together
Under askingAt askingOver asking
Not enough data yet

Shares are of sales where we hold an asking price to compare against. They do not add to 100%: the rest sold at exactly the asking price, which is about a fifth of all sales. The dearer the home, the likelier it sold below its asking price. Bands under 20 sales are left out rather than shown on a handful of homes.

What sellers are giving
For sellers

How often Highland Village sellers help with closing costs.

Money from the seller toward the buyer's costs often moves before asking prices do, which makes it one of the earliest signs a market is turning.

About as many sellers are contributing as two years ago. In Highland Village, 51% of homes sold in the last twelve months came with money from the seller toward the buyer's costs. The typical amount was $5,543, about 0.9% of the sale price.

Last 12 months
51%
median $5,543 · avg $7,417
12 months before
49%
median $5,000 · avg $7,571
The year before that
49%
median $5,300 · avg $7,389

Share of closed sales where the seller contributed toward the buyer's closing costs, with the typical contribution when one was given. Both the median and the average are taken over the same cleaned set. Based on 199 of the 199 sales that closed in the last twelve months. The rest closed before the MLS recorded this field, and are excluded rather than counted as zero, and 5 entries above 10% of the sale price were dropped as data-entry errors.

Inside the city

Where Highland Village actually trades.

The city median is one number stretched over very different neighborhoods. Here it is broken apart by the elementary school a home is zoned to.

Homes zoned to Heritage sold at a median of $695,000, against $515,000 for Highland Village. Same city.

Elementary zoneHomes soldMedian price$ / sq ftDays on market
Mcauliffe98$552,500$22418
Heritage87$695,000$21518
Highland Village13$515,000$21142

Highland Village sales grouped by the elementary school a home is zoned to, which is the boundary most families actually shop against. These zones cover 99% of everything that sold here. Only zones with at least a dozen sales are shown, so every figure rests on real volume. The price column follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. School assignment comes from the listing record at the time of sale; boundaries change, so confirm current zoning with the district before relying on it.

The fingerprint

What a typical Highland Village home looks like.

Bedrooms
4
Square feet
2,911
Built around
1991
Per square foot
$220

Medians across every Highland Village sale in the window. Half of what sold was bigger, half smaller.

Straight answers

Highland Village, in plain questions.

What does the median home in Highland Village cost?
Across 199 sales in the last twelve months (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the median sale price in Highland Village was $610,000. That is about $220 per square foot.
What is the average home price in Highland Village, and how is it different from the median?
Both are on this page. The median sale price in Highland Village is $610,000, meaning half of homes sold for less and half for more. The average is $686,150. The average runs 12% above the median. A mean is pulled by the top of the market and a median is not, so the gap is a direct read on how heavy the high end is. Use the median to picture a typical home and the average to gauge how much money is moving. Every price figure in this report can be switched between the two.
Is Highland Village a buyer's or a seller's market?
Highland Village currently leans toward sellers. At the current sales pace there are about 3.1 months' worth of homes on the market. Fewer homes for sale than buyers to absorb them, so sellers hold the edge on price and terms.
How fast do homes sell in Highland Village?
The median Highland Village home found its buyer in 19 days over the last twelve months.
What changed in the Highland Village market in September 2026?
In September 2026, the median sale price in Highland Village was $616,000, up 3.3% from a median of $596,250 in September 2025, and about level with the median of $610,000 for the last twelve months. Closed sales came to 20, more than the 18 in September 2025, and above the average of 17 a month over the last twelve months. The median home found its buyer in 15 days, 4 days slower than in September 2025, and 4 days faster than the median of 19 days for the last twelve months. On current supply, Highland Village leans toward sellers, with about 3.1 months of homes for sale at this pace.
How does Highland Village compare to the rest of DFW?
Highland Village's median sale price runs 53% above the DFW-wide median of $399,900.
  • Austin
  • Davis
Thinking about buying or selling in Highland Village?

These numbers describe the city. Pricing one specific house, or competing for it, needs someone who has walked the comparable homes. That part is on us.

Talk to Nail & Key →

Get Highland Village's numbers every month

An email is all we need. A first name helps.

Nail & Key Real Estate Group

Closed residential sales in 12 North Texas counties: Collin, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Grayson, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Parker, Rockwall, Tarrant, Wise. Statistics cover Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, complete months only. Medians are computed per city; cities with fewer than 24 sales in the trailing twelve months are not shown individually but still count in the regional totals. Monthly payment figures are estimates (30-year fixed at 7.4%, 10% down, principal and interest only) and not a loan offer.

Based on information from the North Texas Real Estate Information Systems, Inc. (NTREIS) for the period Oct 2025 to Sep 2026. Aggregate statistics only. Texas is a non-disclosure state, and neither individual sale prices nor any single property's details are published here. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or NTREIS. Figures update nightly (last updated October 16, 2026).

Questions about a specific street or neighborhood? We'll run the numbers for you →