What North Richland Hills actually sells for.
807 homes sold in North Richland Hills over the last twelve months.
In September 2026, the median sale price in North Richland Hills was $360,000, down 8.0% from a median of $391,500 in September 2025, and 5.3% below the median of $380,000 for the last twelve months.
Aggregate NTREIS statistics for North Richland Hills, updated nightly. No individual listing or address is ever shown.
North Richland Hills home sales, the last twelve months.
807 homes sold in North Richland Hills over the last twelve months, $344.9M in all. The middle price was $380,000 (≈ $2,368/mo with 10% down), a typical home found its buyer in 24 days, and prices here run 5.0% below the DFW median.
In September 2026, the median sale price in North Richland Hills was $360,000, down 8.0% from a median of $391,500 in September 2025, and 5.3% below the median of $380,000 for the last twelve months. Closed sales came to 69, more than the 62 in September 2025, and above the average of 67 a month over the last twelve months. The median home found its buyer in 28 days, 17 days faster than in September 2025, and 4 days slower than the median of 24 days for the last twelve months. On current supply, North Richland Hills leans toward sellers, with about 2.9 months of homes for sale at this pace.
The average runs 12% above the middle, which is the high end of North Richland Hills pulling it up. The median is the better read on a typical home; the average is the better read on how much money is moving.
North Richland Hills’s numbers, in your inbox every month.
What sold, for how much and how fast, in the part of North Richland Hills you care about.
- 1 You
- 2 Your area
- 3 Where to send it
Which describes you?
Whose market is North Richland Hills?
Fewer homes for sale than buyers to absorb them, so sellers hold the edge on price and terms. Right now that's 194 homes on the market against a pace of 67 sales a month, median asking $399,450.
North Richland Hills against the cities next door.
The alternative to a house here is usually a house one town over. Here is what that trade actually costs.
Median sale price over the window, for North Richland Hills and every city that borders it, and it follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. The towns next door are usually the real alternative, and a few minutes' drive can be worth a hundred thousand dollars in either direction.
How North Richland Hills moved, month by month.
When to list in North Richland Hills, and when to buy.
Grouped by the month a home went on the market, which is the month a seller actually picks, rather than the month the sale closed.
Quickest months to list. March and April were the quickest, at 15 and 16 days. That gap is too small to choose between them, so treat the two as one window.
Softest months for sellers. 65% of homes listed in December sold below asking, against 64% in October. On a market this size those are the same answer, so buyers have room in both.
Grouped by the month a home went on the market, not the month it closed. That is the month a seller actually chooses. Bars show the real figure, so a longer bar always means a bigger number. Months with fewer than 15 listings are left out.
What homes here sold for.
Every sale in the window, sorted into price ranges, so you can see where the middle of this market sits.
Most homes sold between $200,000 and $450,000. The median sale was $380,000, the highlighted bar.
Shares are of sales where we hold an asking price to compare against. They do not add to 100%: the rest sold at exactly the asking price, which is about a fifth of all sales. The dearer the home, the likelier it sold below its asking price. Bands under 20 sales are left out rather than shown on a handful of homes.
How often North Richland Hills sellers help with closing costs.
Money from the seller toward the buyer's costs often moves before asking prices do, which makes it one of the earliest signs a market is turning.
More sellers are contributing than two years ago. In North Richland Hills, 50% of homes sold in the last twelve months came with money from the seller toward the buyer's costs. The typical amount was $6,500, about 1.8% of the sale price.
Share of closed sales where the seller contributed toward the buyer's closing costs, with the typical contribution when one was given. Both the median and the average are taken over the same cleaned set. Based on 807 of the 807 sales that closed in the last twelve months. The rest closed before the MLS recorded this field, and are excluded rather than counted as zero, and 17 entries above 10% of the sale price were dropped as data-entry errors.
Where North Richland Hills actually trades.
The city median is one number stretched over very different neighborhoods. Here it is broken apart three ways: by the elementary school a home is zoned to, by area on the map, and by the subdivisions with the most sales.
Homes zoned to Liberty sold at a median of $684,500, against $258,000 for O H Stowe. Same city.
| Elementary zone | Homes sold | Median price | $ / sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WalkercrkBirdville ISD | 111 | $490,000 | $219 | 24 |
| SmithfieldBirdville ISD | 107 | $370,000 | $215 | 19 |
| Holiday HeightsBirdville ISD | 101 | $348,000 | $188 | 24 |
| Green ValleyBirdville ISD | 69 | $436,000 | $203 | 13 |
| Snow HeightsBirdville ISD | 67 | $360,000 | $182 | 21 |
| North RidgeBirdville ISD | 62 | $387,000 | $195 | 14 |
| Foster VillageBirdville ISD | 50 | $302,500 | $194 | 16 |
| LibertyKeller ISD | 42 | $684,500 | $222 | 20 |
| Alliene MullendoreBirdville ISD | 33 | $300,000 | $185 | 38 |
| W A PorterBirdville ISD | 32 | $673,000 | $212 | 24 |
| BirdvilleBirdville ISD | 23 | $282,500 | $179 | 28 |
| O H StoweBirdville ISD | 21 | $258,000 | $169 | 40 |
| Carrie F ThomasBirdville ISD | 17 | $285,000 | $183 | 39 |
North Richland Hills sales grouped by the elementary school a home is zoned to, which is the boundary most families actually shop against. These zones cover 91% of everything that sold here. Only zones with at least a dozen sales are shown, so every figure rests on real volume. The price column follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. School assignment comes from the listing record at the time of sale; boundaries change, so confirm current zoning with the district before relying on it.
| Neighborhood | Homes sold | Median price | $ / sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foster Village Add | 40 | $364,450 | $192 | 18 |
| City Point | 39 | $354,190 | $203 | 58 |
| Holiday West Add | 32 | $352,000 | $194 | 12 |
| North Park Estates | 22 | $270,000 | $185 | 28 |
| North Hills Add | 21 | $258,000 | $169 | 40 |
| Richland Hills West Add | 20 | $245,450 | $186 | 35 |
| Fox Hollow Add | 18 | $307,000 | $195 | 17 |
| Home Town Nrh West | 17 | $490,000 | $231 | 19 |
What a typical North Richland Hills home looks like.
Medians across every North Richland Hills sale in the window. Half of what sold was bigger, half smaller.
North Richland Hills, in plain questions.
Austin
Davis
These numbers describe the city. Pricing one specific house, or competing for it, needs someone who has walked the comparable homes. That part is on us.
Talk to Nail & Key →