Nail & Key Real Estate Group
Talk to an agent →
← Every city we serve
City report · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026

What Lancaster actually sells for.

290 homes sold in Lancaster over the last twelve months.

Median
$279,950
-1.8%
Days
28
-6 days
Sold
290
-20%
Whose market
Balanced5.2 months of supply
What changed in September 2026

In September 2026, the median sale price in Lancaster was $270,000, down 4.3% from a median of $282,000 in September 2025, and 3.6% below the median of $279,950 for the last twelve months.

Start where you are

Aggregate NTREIS statistics for Lancaster, updated nightly. No individual listing or address is ever shown.

City report · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026 · updated nightly

Lancaster home sales, the last twelve months.

290 homes sold in Lancaster over the last twelve months, $83.2M in all. The middle price was $279,950 (≈ $1,744/mo with 10% down), a typical home found its buyer in 28 days, and prices here run 30% below the DFW median.

What changed in September 2026

In September 2026, the median sale price in Lancaster was $270,000, down 4.3% from a median of $282,000 in September 2025, and 3.6% below the median of $279,950 for the last twelve months. Closed sales came to 27, more than the 24 in September 2025, and above the average of 24 a month over the last twelve months. The median home found its buyer in 32 days, 2 days faster than in September 2025, and 4 days slower than the median of 28 days for the last twelve months. On current supply, Lancaster is roughly balanced, with about 5.2 months of homes for sale at this pace.

Median price
$279,950
▼ -1.8% vs prior year
Per square foot
$153
median price of each square foot
Days on market
28
▼ -6 days vs prior year
Homes sold
290
▼ -20% vs prior year
Sold over ask
25.5%
beat the asking price
For sale now
126
5.2 months' worth at this pace
Show

The average and the middle are within 2.4% of each other, so sales in Lancaster cluster fairly evenly — either number describes it well.

Free monthly email · Lancaster only

Lancaster’s numbers, in your inbox every month.

What sold, for how much and how fast, in the part of Lancaster you care about.

  1. 1 You
  2. 2 Your area
  3. 3 Where to send it

Which describes you?

The one-line answer

Whose market is Lancaster?

Balanced5.2 months of supply in Lancaster
Sellers hold the edgeBuyers hold the edge

Supply and demand are roughly matched. Well-priced homes move, overpriced ones sit. Right now that's 126 homes on the market against a pace of 24 sales a month, median asking $302,500.

The real comparison

Lancaster against the cities next door.

The alternative to a house here is usually a house one town over. Here is what that trade actually costs.

Lancaster
290 sold · 28 days · $153/sqft
$279,950
DeSoto
437 sold · 36 days · $151/sqft
$347,500
Dallas
9,500 sold · 32 days · $247/sqft
$450,000

Median sale price over the window, for Lancaster and every city that borders it, and it follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. The towns next door are usually the real alternative, and a few minutes' drive can be worth a hundred thousand dollars in either direction.

How fast homes sold
median days to a signed contract, by month
32 days
▼ -5.9% YoY
Homes sold in Lancaster
closed sales, by month
27
Timing

When to list in Lancaster, and when to buy.

Grouped by the month a home went on the market, which is the month a seller actually picks, rather than the month the sale closed.

April

Best month to list. Homes that went on the market in April found a buyer in a median of 13 days, about 17 days quicker than the rest of the year.

Aug/Dec

Softest months for sellers. 53% of homes listed in August sold below asking, against 50% in December. On a market this size those are the same answer, so buyers have room in both.

Month by month
Homes listed in April sold fastest, at 13 days. Best month for sellers.

Grouped by the month a home went on the market, not the month it closed. That is the month a seller actually chooses. Bars show the real figure, so a longer bar always means a bigger number. Months with fewer than 15 listings are left out.

The price landscape

What homes here sold for.

Every sale in the window, sorted into price ranges, so you can see where the middle of this market sits.

Where homes sold, by price
Every sale in Lancaster, in $50k steps
Not enough data yet

Most homes sold between $200,000 and $350,000. The median sale was $279,950, the highlighted bar.

Sold under vs over asking
By the same price levels, so the two charts read together
Under askingAt askingOver asking
Not enough data yet

Shares are of sales where we hold an asking price to compare against. They do not add to 100%: the rest sold at exactly the asking price, which is about a fifth of all sales. Bands under 20 sales are left out rather than shown on a handful of homes.

What sellers are giving
For sellers

How often Lancaster sellers help with closing costs.

Money from the seller toward the buyer's costs often moves before asking prices do, which makes it one of the earliest signs a market is turning.

More sellers are contributing than two years ago. In Lancaster, 68% of homes sold in the last twelve months came with money from the seller toward the buyer's costs. The typical amount was $7,500, about 2.7% of the sale price.

Last 12 months
68%
median $7,500 · avg $7,613
12 months before
66%
median $7,775 · avg $7,423
The year before that
61%
median $6,981 · avg $7,440

Share of closed sales where the seller contributed toward the buyer's closing costs, with the typical contribution when one was given. Both the median and the average are taken over the same cleaned set. Based on 290 of the 290 sales that closed in the last twelve months. The rest closed before the MLS recorded this field, and are excluded rather than counted as zero, and 18 entries above 10% of the sale price were dropped as data-entry errors.

Inside the city

Where Lancaster actually trades.

The city median is one number stretched over very different neighborhoods. Here it is broken apart three ways: by the elementary school a home is zoned to, by area on the map, and by the subdivisions with the most sales.

Homes zoned to West Main sold at a median of $306,000, against $237,500 for Pleasant Run. Same city.

Elementary zoneHomes soldMedian price$ / sq ftDays on market
West Main63$306,000$16034
Houston55$285,000$14128
Pleasant Run51$237,500$15932
Rosa Parks/Millbrook49$279,900$15121
Belt Line33$279,900$15429
Rolling Hills21$285,000$14932

Lancaster sales grouped by the elementary school a home is zoned to, which is the boundary most families actually shop against. These zones cover 94% of everything that sold here. Only zones with at least a dozen sales are shown, so every figure rests on real volume. The price column follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. School assignment comes from the listing record at the time of sale; boundaries change, so confirm current zoning with the district before relying on it.

NeighborhoodHomes soldMedian price$ / sq ftDays on market
Meadow Creek Estates12$261,950$15827
The most active subdivisions in Lancaster over the window. Only areas with at least a dozen sales are shown, so every figure rests on real volume. The price column follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page.
The fingerprint

What a typical Lancaster home looks like.

Bedrooms
3
Square feet
1,834
Built around
2000
Per square foot
$153

Medians across every Lancaster sale in the window. Half of what sold was bigger, half smaller.

Straight answers

Lancaster, in plain questions.

What does the median home in Lancaster cost?
Across 290 sales in the last twelve months (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the median sale price in Lancaster was $279,950. That is about $153 per square foot.
What is the average home price in Lancaster, and how is it different from the median?
Both are on this page. The median sale price in Lancaster is $279,950, meaning half of homes sold for less and half for more. The average is $286,791. The average runs 2.4% above the median. A mean is pulled by the top of the market and a median is not, so the gap is a direct read on how heavy the high end is. Use the median to picture a typical home and the average to gauge how much money is moving. Every price figure in this report can be switched between the two.
Is Lancaster a buyer's or a seller's market?
Lancaster is roughly balanced right now. At the current sales pace there are about 5.2 months' worth of homes on the market. Supply and demand are roughly matched. Well-priced homes move, overpriced ones sit.
How fast do homes sell in Lancaster?
The median Lancaster home found its buyer in 28 days over the last twelve months.
What changed in the Lancaster market in September 2026?
In September 2026, the median sale price in Lancaster was $270,000, down 4.3% from a median of $282,000 in September 2025, and 3.6% below the median of $279,950 for the last twelve months. Closed sales came to 27, more than the 24 in September 2025, and above the average of 24 a month over the last twelve months. The median home found its buyer in 32 days, 2 days faster than in September 2025, and 4 days slower than the median of 28 days for the last twelve months. On current supply, Lancaster is roughly balanced, with about 5.2 months of homes for sale at this pace.
How does Lancaster compare to the rest of DFW?
Lancaster's median sale price runs 30% below the DFW-wide median of $399,900.
  • Austin
  • Davis
Thinking about buying or selling in Lancaster?

These numbers describe the city. Pricing one specific house, or competing for it, needs someone who has walked the comparable homes. That part is on us.

Talk to Nail & Key →

Get Lancaster's numbers every month

An email is all we need. A first name helps.

Nail & Key Real Estate Group

Closed residential sales in 12 North Texas counties: Collin, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Grayson, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Parker, Rockwall, Tarrant, Wise. Statistics cover Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, complete months only. Medians are computed per city; cities with fewer than 24 sales in the trailing twelve months are not shown individually but still count in the regional totals. Monthly payment figures are estimates (30-year fixed at 7.4%, 10% down, principal and interest only) and not a loan offer.

Based on information from the North Texas Real Estate Information Systems, Inc. (NTREIS) for the period Oct 2025 to Sep 2026. Aggregate statistics only. Texas is a non-disclosure state, and neither individual sale prices nor any single property's details are published here. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or NTREIS. Figures update nightly (last updated October 16, 2026).

Questions about a specific street or neighborhood? We'll run the numbers for you →