What Denton actually sells for.
1,844 homes sold in Denton over the last twelve months.
In September 2026, the median sale price in Denton was $364,500, about level with September 2025, and about level with the median of $365,000 for the last twelve months.
Aggregate NTREIS statistics for Denton, updated nightly. No individual listing or address is ever shown.
Denton home sales, the last twelve months.
1,844 homes sold in Denton over the last twelve months, $748.0M in all. The middle price was $365,000 (≈ $2,274/mo with 10% down), a typical home found its buyer in 48 days, and prices here run 8.7% below the DFW median.
In September 2026, the median sale price in Denton was $364,500, about level with September 2025, and about level with the median of $365,000 for the last twelve months. Closed sales came to 145, fewer than the 166 in September 2025, and below the average of 154 a month over the last twelve months. The median home found its buyer in 49 days, about the same as in September 2025, and about the same as the median of 48 days for the last twelve months. On current supply, Denton is roughly balanced, with about 4.6 months of homes for sale at this pace.
The average runs 11% above the middle, which is the high end of Denton pulling it up. The median is the better read on a typical home; the average is the better read on how much money is moving.
Denton’s numbers, in your inbox every month.
What sold, for how much and how fast, in the part of Denton you care about.
- 1 You
- 2 Your area
- 3 Where to send it
Which describes you?
Whose market is Denton?
Supply and demand are roughly matched. Well-priced homes move, overpriced ones sit. Right now that's 710 homes on the market against a pace of 154 sales a month, median asking $400,000.
Denton against the cities next door.
The alternative to a house here is usually a house one town over. Here is what that trade actually costs.
Median sale price over the window, for Denton and every city that borders it, and it follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. The towns next door are usually the real alternative, and a few minutes' drive can be worth a hundred thousand dollars in either direction.
How Denton moved, month by month.
When to list in Denton, and when to buy.
Grouped by the month a home went on the market, which is the month a seller actually picks, rather than the month the sale closed.
Quickest months to list. July and January were the quickest, at 39 and 40 days. That gap is too small to choose between them, so treat the two as one window.
Softest months for sellers. In both September and August, 72% of homes listed sold below asking. Buyers have room in either.
Grouped by the month a home went on the market, not the month it closed. That is the month a seller actually chooses. Bars show the real figure, so a longer bar always means a bigger number. Months with fewer than 15 listings are left out.
What homes here sold for.
Every sale in the window, sorted into price ranges, so you can see where the middle of this market sits.
Most homes sold between $200,000 and $400,000. The median sale was $365,000, the highlighted bar.
Shares are of sales where we hold an asking price to compare against. They do not add to 100%: the rest sold at exactly the asking price, which is about a fifth of all sales. The dearer the home, the likelier it sold below its asking price. Bands under 20 sales are left out rather than shown on a handful of homes.
How often Denton sellers help with closing costs.
Money from the seller toward the buyer's costs often moves before asking prices do, which makes it one of the earliest signs a market is turning.
More sellers are contributing than two years ago. In Denton, 59% of homes sold in the last twelve months came with money from the seller toward the buyer's costs. The typical amount was $8,452, about 2.4% of the sale price.
Share of closed sales where the seller contributed toward the buyer's closing costs, with the typical contribution when one was given. Both the median and the average are taken over the same cleaned set. Based on 1,844 of the 1,844 sales that closed in the last twelve months. The rest closed before the MLS recorded this field, and are excluded rather than counted as zero, and 54 entries above 10% of the sale price were dropped as data-entry errors.
Where Denton actually trades.
The city median is one number stretched over very different neighborhoods. Here it is broken apart three ways: by the elementary school a home is zoned to, by area on the map, and by the subdivisions with the most sales.
Homes zoned to Hilltop sold at a median of $522,500, against $263,150 for Lee. Same city.
| Elementary zone | Homes sold | Median price | $ / sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BormanDenton ISD | 283 | $440,000 | $232 | 58 |
| HodgeDenton ISD | 155 | $381,990 | $179 | 61 |
| Evers ParkDenton ISD | 137 | $340,000 | $184 | 61 |
| Dixie HanselKrum ISD | 135 | $305,810 | $181 | 48 |
| Ep RayzorDenton ISD | 110 | $462,394 | $187 | 66 |
| RyanwsDenton ISD | 108 | $480,500 | $191 | 48 |
| HoustonDenton ISD | 104 | $410,000 | $176 | 48 |
| Nette ShultzDenton ISD | 102 | $345,000 | $185 | 27 |
| NelsonDenton ISD | 82 | $348,500 | $176 | 40 |
| Alice Moore AlexanderDenton ISD | 76 | $267,500 | $192 | 45 |
| Blanche DoddKrum ISD | 76 | $304,175 | $188 | 42 |
| GinningsDenton ISD | 73 | $300,000 | $182 | 34 |
| Newton RayzorDenton ISD | 72 | $346,000 | $188 | 36 |
| McnairDenton ISD | 70 | $369,950 | $165 | 44 |
| Pecan CreekDenton ISD | 68 | $399,950 | $163 | 42 |
| HilltopArgyle ISD | 60 | $522,500 | $183 | 86 |
| Anita ReevesDenton ISD | 31 | $305,000 | $176 | 22 |
| RiveraDenton ISD | 28 | $347,000 | $180 | 42 |
| LeeDenton ISD | 24 | $263,150 | $199 | 56 |
| WilsonDenton ISD | 14 | $349,450 | $179 | 32 |
Denton sales grouped by the elementary school a home is zoned to, which is the boundary most families actually shop against. These zones cover 98% of everything that sold here. Only zones with at least a dozen sales are shown, so every figure rests on real volume. The price column follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. School assignment comes from the listing record at the time of sale; boundaries change, so confirm current zoning with the district before relying on it.
| Neighborhood | Homes sold | Median price | $ / sq ft | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monarch At The Meadows | 81 | $304,810 | $181 | 30 |
| Hickory Grove | 75 | $303,360 | $188 | 42 |
| Kings Way | 51 | $409,990 | $166 | 137 |
| Meadow Park | 42 | $299,990 | $181 | 84 |
| The Preserve At Pecan Creek Se | 40 | $413,000 | $164 | 47 |
| Townsend Green | 34 | $349,990 | $179 | 41 |
| Eagle Creek | 32 | $389,046 | $206 | 75 |
| Stark Farms | 31 | $394,990 | $189 | 75 |
What a typical Denton home looks like.
Medians across every Denton sale in the window. Half of what sold was bigger, half smaller.
Denton, in plain questions.
Austin
Davis
These numbers describe the city. Pricing one specific house, or competing for it, needs someone who has walked the comparable homes. That part is on us.
Talk to Nail & Key →