Nail & Key Real Estate Group
Talk to an agent →
← Every city we serve
City report · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026

What Benbrook actually sells for.

310 homes sold in Benbrook over the last twelve months.

Median
$335,000
-1.3%
Days
30
-2 days
Sold
310
-3.1%
Whose market
Leaning sellers3.5 months of supply
What changed in September 2026

In September 2026, the median sale price in Benbrook was $347,000, down 5.3% from a median of $366,500 in September 2025, and 3.6% above the median of $335,000 for the last twelve months.

Start where you are

Aggregate NTREIS statistics for Benbrook, updated nightly. No individual listing or address is ever shown.

City report · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026 · updated nightly

Benbrook home sales, the last twelve months.

310 homes sold in Benbrook over the last twelve months, $119.8M in all. The middle price was $335,000 (≈ $2,088/mo with 10% down), a typical home found its buyer in 30 days, and prices here run 16% below the DFW median.

What changed in September 2026

In September 2026, the median sale price in Benbrook was $347,000, down 5.3% from a median of $366,500 in September 2025, and 3.6% above the median of $335,000 for the last twelve months. Closed sales came to 33, more than the 30 in September 2025, and above the average of 26 a month over the last twelve months. The median home found its buyer in 21 days, 11 days faster than in September 2025, and 9 days faster than the median of 30 days for the last twelve months. On current supply, Benbrook leans toward sellers, with about 3.5 months of homes for sale at this pace.

Median price
$335,000
▼ -1.3% vs prior year
Per square foot
$185
median price of each square foot
Days on market
30
▼ -2 days vs prior year
Homes sold
310
▼ -3.1% vs prior year
Sold over ask
18.4%
beat the asking price
For sale now
91
3.5 months' worth at this pace
Show

The average runs 15% above the middle, which is the high end of Benbrook pulling it up. The median is the better read on a typical home; the average is the better read on how much money is moving.

Free monthly email · Benbrook only

Benbrook’s numbers, in your inbox every month.

What sold, for how much and how fast, in the part of Benbrook you care about.

  1. 1 You
  2. 2 Your area
  3. 3 Where to send it

Which describes you?

The one-line answer

Whose market is Benbrook?

Leaning sellers3.5 months of supply in Benbrook
Sellers hold the edgeBuyers hold the edge

Fewer homes for sale than buyers to absorb them, so sellers hold the edge on price and terms. Right now that's 91 homes on the market against a pace of 26 sales a month, median asking $459,000.

The real comparison

Benbrook against the cities next door.

The alternative to a house here is usually a house one town over. Here is what that trade actually costs.

Benbrook
310 sold · 30 days · $185/sqft
$335,000
Fort Worth
11,134 sold · 35 days · $175/sqft
$336,125

Median sale price over the window, for Benbrook and every city that borders it, and it follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. The towns next door are usually the real alternative, and a few minutes' drive can be worth a hundred thousand dollars in either direction.

How fast homes sold
median days to a signed contract, by month
21 days
▼ -34% YoY
Homes sold in Benbrook
closed sales, by month
33
Timing

When to list in Benbrook, and when to buy.

Grouped by the month a home went on the market, which is the month a seller actually picks, rather than the month the sale closed.

June

Best month to list. Homes that went on the market in June found a buyer in a median of 12 days, about 18 days quicker than the rest of the year.

Nov/Mar

Softest months for sellers. 79% of homes listed in November sold below asking, against 74% in March. On a market this size those are the same answer, so buyers have room in both.

Month by month
Homes listed in June sold fastest, at 12 days. Best month for sellers.

Grouped by the month a home went on the market, not the month it closed. That is the month a seller actually chooses. Bars show the real figure, so a longer bar always means a bigger number. Months with fewer than 15 listings are left out.

The price landscape

What homes here sold for.

Every sale in the window, sorted into price ranges, so you can see where the middle of this market sits.

Where homes sold, by price
Every sale in Benbrook, in $50k steps
Not enough data yet

Most homes sold between $200,000 and $400,000. The median sale was $335,000, the highlighted bar.

Sold under vs over asking
By the same price levels, so the two charts read together
Under askingAt askingOver asking
Not enough data yet

Shares are of sales where we hold an asking price to compare against. They do not add to 100%: the rest sold at exactly the asking price, which is about a fifth of all sales. Bands under 20 sales are left out rather than shown on a handful of homes.

What sellers are giving
For sellers

How often Benbrook sellers help with closing costs.

Money from the seller toward the buyer's costs often moves before asking prices do, which makes it one of the earliest signs a market is turning.

More sellers are contributing than two years ago. In Benbrook, 46% of homes sold in the last twelve months came with money from the seller toward the buyer's costs. The typical amount was $6,000, about 1.9% of the sale price.

Last 12 months
46%
median $6,000 · avg $6,270
12 months before
49%
median $5,996 · avg $6,339
The year before that
42%
median $5,000 · avg $5,653

Share of closed sales where the seller contributed toward the buyer's closing costs, with the typical contribution when one was given. Both the median and the average are taken over the same cleaned set. Based on 310 of the 310 sales that closed in the last twelve months. The rest closed before the MLS recorded this field, and are excluded rather than counted as zero, and 8 entries above 10% of the sale price were dropped as data-entry errors.

Inside the city

Where Benbrook actually trades.

The city median is one number stretched over very different neighborhoods. Here it is broken apart three ways: by the elementary school a home is zoned to, by area on the map, and by the subdivisions with the most sales.

Homes zoned to Ridglea Hills sold at a median of $504,680, against $290,000 for Benbrook. Same city.

Elementary zoneHomes soldMedian price$ / sq ftDays on market
Benbrook109$290,000$18519
Westpark77$363,000$18734
Waverly Park73$367,000$17634
Ridglea Hills42$504,680$19239

Benbrook sales grouped by the elementary school a home is zoned to, which is the boundary most families actually shop against. These zones cover 97% of everything that sold here. Only zones with at least a dozen sales are shown, so every figure rests on real volume. The price column follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page. School assignment comes from the listing record at the time of sale; boundaries change, so confirm current zoning with the district before relying on it.

NeighborhoodHomes soldMedian price$ / sq ftDays on market
Benbrook Lakeside Add33$270,000$17119
Timber Creek Add20$282,500$18917
Westpark Add17$332,500$17817
Greenbriar Add16$278,500$19724
Westpark Estates15$362,000$18855
Winchester12$306,250$17121
The most active subdivisions in Benbrook over the window. Only areas with at least a dozen sales are shown, so every figure rests on real volume. The price column follows the Median/Average switch at the top of the page.
The fingerprint

What a typical Benbrook home looks like.

Bedrooms
3
Square feet
1,906
Built around
1979
Per square foot
$185

Medians across every Benbrook sale in the window. Half of what sold was bigger, half smaller.

Straight answers

Benbrook, in plain questions.

What does the median home in Benbrook cost?
Across 310 sales in the last twelve months (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), the median sale price in Benbrook was $335,000. That is about $185 per square foot.
What is the average home price in Benbrook, and how is it different from the median?
Both are on this page. The median sale price in Benbrook is $335,000, meaning half of homes sold for less and half for more. The average is $386,398. The average runs 15% above the median. A mean is pulled by the top of the market and a median is not, so the gap is a direct read on how heavy the high end is. Use the median to picture a typical home and the average to gauge how much money is moving. Every price figure in this report can be switched between the two.
Is Benbrook a buyer's or a seller's market?
Benbrook currently leans toward sellers. At the current sales pace there are about 3.5 months' worth of homes on the market. Fewer homes for sale than buyers to absorb them, so sellers hold the edge on price and terms.
How fast do homes sell in Benbrook?
The median Benbrook home found its buyer in 30 days over the last twelve months.
What changed in the Benbrook market in September 2026?
In September 2026, the median sale price in Benbrook was $347,000, down 5.3% from a median of $366,500 in September 2025, and 3.6% above the median of $335,000 for the last twelve months. Closed sales came to 33, more than the 30 in September 2025, and above the average of 26 a month over the last twelve months. The median home found its buyer in 21 days, 11 days faster than in September 2025, and 9 days faster than the median of 30 days for the last twelve months. On current supply, Benbrook leans toward sellers, with about 3.5 months of homes for sale at this pace.
How does Benbrook compare to the rest of DFW?
Benbrook's median sale price runs 16% below the DFW-wide median of $399,900.
  • Austin
  • Davis
Thinking about buying or selling in Benbrook?

These numbers describe the city. Pricing one specific house, or competing for it, needs someone who has walked the comparable homes. That part is on us.

Talk to Nail & Key →

Get Benbrook's numbers every month

An email is all we need. A first name helps.

Nail & Key Real Estate Group

Closed residential sales in 12 North Texas counties: Collin, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Grayson, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Parker, Rockwall, Tarrant, Wise. Statistics cover Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, complete months only. Medians are computed per city; cities with fewer than 24 sales in the trailing twelve months are not shown individually but still count in the regional totals. Monthly payment figures are estimates (30-year fixed at 7.4%, 10% down, principal and interest only) and not a loan offer.

Based on information from the North Texas Real Estate Information Systems, Inc. (NTREIS) for the period Oct 2025 to Sep 2026. Aggregate statistics only. Texas is a non-disclosure state, and neither individual sale prices nor any single property's details are published here. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or NTREIS. Figures update nightly (last updated October 16, 2026).

Questions about a specific street or neighborhood? We'll run the numbers for you →